Oscar Winners 2017: Full List

Oscar winners 2017

Best Picture:


Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea


Best Director:

La La Land, Damien Chazelle

Hacksaw Ridge, Mel Gibson
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
Arrival, Denis Villeneuve


Lead Actor:

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences


Lead Actress:

Emma Stone, La La Land

Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins


Supporting Actor:

Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals


Supporting Actress:

Viola Davis, Fences

Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea


Animated Feature:


Kubo and the Two Strings
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle


Animated Short:

Piper, Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time, Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Robert Valley and Cara Speller
Pearl, Patrick Osborne


Adapted Screenplay:

Moonlight, Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Fences, August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Luke Davies


Original Screenplay:

Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan

20th Century Women, Mike Mills
Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou



La La Land, Linus Sandgren

Arrival, Bradford Young
Lion, Greig Fraser
Moonlight, James Laxton
Silence, Rodrigo Prieto


Best documentary feature:

O.J.: Made in America, Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

13th, Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish
Fire at Sea, Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety and Hebert Peck
Life, Animated, Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman


Best documentary short subject:

The White Helmets, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

4.1 Miles, Daphne Matziaraki
Extremis, Dan Krauss
Joe’s Violin, Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
Watani: My Homeland, Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis


Best live action short film:

Sing, Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy

Ennemis Interieurs, Selim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV, Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
Silent Nights, Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
Timecode, Juanjo Gimenez


Best foreign language film:

The Salesman, Iran

A Man Called Ove, Sweden
Land of Mine, Denmark
Tanna, Australia
Toni Erdmann, Germany


Film Editing:

Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert

Arrival, Joe Walker
Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
La La Land, Tom Cross
Moonlight, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon


Sound editing:

Arrival, Sylvain Bellemare

Deep Water Horizon, Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge, Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman


Sound mixing:

Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

Arrival, Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye
La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth


Production design:

La La Land, David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Arrival, Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar!, Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
Passengers, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena


Original score:

La La Land, Justin Hurwitz

Jackie, Mica Levi
Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Passengers, Thomas Newman


Original song:

“City of Stars,” La La Land — Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” La La Land — Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls — Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story — Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana — Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda


Makeup and hair:

Suicide Squad, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

A Man Called Ove, Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond, Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo


Costume design:

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood

Allied, Joanna Johnston
Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle
Jackie, Madeline Fontaine
La La Land, Mary Zophres


Visual effects:

Jungle Book, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon

Deepwater Horizon, Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange, Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
Kubo and the Two Strings, Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould



Oscars 2017: Nominations & Likely Winners

Oscar Best Picture Snubs: 10 Biggest Omissions of All Time

[email-subscribers namefield=”NO” desc=”Follow Flickside via email” group=”Public”]


1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *